October 16th - 19th, 2014

 


Have Mercy on our Soles 5K Run \ Walk

 Saturday, October 18, 2014

9:00 AM

Join us for the annual 5K event during Aurora's largest four day festival! Come at 8am to receive communion and a blessing before hitting the pavement and trail on the USATF certified 5K course.

8:30am Kids Fun Run start

9am 5K start

9:55am Tot Dash

10am awards and celebration with chili and beer in the Big Tent.

Professional digital timing and DJ to pump you up for your run!

 

Visit the RaceRoster website to register:

http://raceroster.com/events/2014/3486/have-mercy-on-our-soles-5k

 
Event Options Past Price Price Now Future Price
5K 5K race participant

$20.00

Jul 08 - Aug 31

$25.00

Sep 01 - Sep 30

$30.00

Oct 01 - Oct 10

Kids Fun Run Kids 13 and under

$10.00

Jul 08 - Oct 16

Tot Dash Kids 3 and under

FREE

Jul 08 - Oct 16

 

 

Event Day Schedule

Oct 17 6:00 PM - Packet Pick Up Friday

Oct 18 7:00 AM - Packet Pick Up Saturday

Oct 18 8:00 AM - Morning Prayer Service

Oct 18 8:30 AM - Kids Fun Run

Oct 18 9:55 AM - Tot Dash

Oct 18 10:00 AM - Awards, Chili and Beer in Big Tent

Aid

Water will be available on 5K course with fruit, beverages, sponsor samples, & chili and beer (21 & ) in Big Tent after race!

Timers/Clocks/Splits

Split times will be given at 1 and 2 miles.

Results

Results will be posted and announced after the race in the Big Tent and at Chicago Area Runners Association http://cararuns.org, Chicago Athlete http://chicagoaa.com, and on the MercyFest ’14 website http://mercy-fest.com.

Parking

Parking is available at Waubonsie Valley High School just south of Our Lady of Mercy on Eola Road.

Directions

OLM is located a quarter of mile north of the intersection of Ogden Avenue and Eola Road next to Waubonsie Valley HS and the FVPD Eola Community Center.

Packet Pickup

Packet Pickup will be Friday, October 17th from 6:00-8:00 p.m. and on race day beginning at 7:00 a.m. at MercyFest.

Race Day registration is from 7:00-8:30am

Awards

Plaques and a gift card will be awarded to the top male and female in the 5K. Medals will be presented to the top three male and female 5K finishers in each age group. Long sleeve wicking shirts for all pre-registered 5K runners. T-shirts for race day registered runners and Youth Run but are not guaranteed. Raffles will be held at the conclusion of awards ceremony and one must be present to win. Medals will be presented to the top three finishers of the Youth mile run.

Event Contact Information

Name: Debbi Bowman

Phone: 630-957-8624

Email: mdccbowman@sbcglobal.net

 

** 2013 RACE RESULTS **

Finish Time and Rankings
# Bib Name Time Age Group
1 507 Lustgarten Brett 0:15:26 1
2 600 Bates Tim 0:18:00 2
3 596 Ford Tyler 0:18:10 3
4 538 Abdoo Jonathon 0:21:11 1
5 556 Schroeck Michael 0:21:15 1
6 594 Witczak David 0:21:16 1
7 585 Taylor Ross 0:21:26 1
8 569 Coates Tom 0:21:34 1
9 521 Kieffer Doug 0:21:44 2
10 573 Benziger Zachary 0:21:50 2
11 514 Cronin Dan 0:21:53 1
12 575 Elenbaas Jamie 0:21:58 1
13 557 Steinwart Michelle 0:22:02 1
14 582 Eichelberger Mark 0:22:35 2
15 592 Smith Greg 0:22:42 3
16 604 Klimcak Tyler 0:22:57 2
17 552 Baluyut Mark 0:22:59 4
18 531 Beltz Jared 0:23:06 3
19 528 Klimcak Jake 0:23:13 4
20 609 Puscas Joshua 0:23:24 5
21 537 Cosenza John 0:23:25 2
22 602 Lewis Brett 0:23:27 5
23 545 Benziger Keith 0:23:28 1
24 605 Mueller Rebecca 0:23:31 1
25 526 Moore Jackie 0:23:38 1
26 549 Puscas Louis 0:23:39 4
27 587 Petersdorf Norm 0:23:54 2
28 586 Wilburn Mike 0:24:04 1
29 560 Barnard Peter 0:24:37 3
30 547 Atto Kevin 0:24:38 3
31 606 Getter Jerome 0:24:41 2
32 542 Mathews Karen 0:24:53 1
33 565 Klimcak Ryan 0:25:13 6
34 517 Klimcak David 0:25:14 4
35 566 Dickenscheidt Sarah 0:25:17 1
36 502 Barnard Ali 0:25:25 2
37 562 Fuhrman Roger 0:25:30 5
38 508 Dyja Brian 0:25:34 3
39 533 Dupuis Jeff 0:26:12 5
40 598 Johnson Kimberly 0:26:13 2
41 601 Turnbull Andy 0:26:17 6
42 523 Elliott Erin 0:26:39 3
43 543 Pietras Karen 0:26:51 2
44 525 Friedenberger Hanna 0:26:52 3
45 544 Friedenberger Karri 0:27:15 2
46 555 Marcum Michael 0:27:16 4
47 588 Henninger Susan 0:27:39 2
48 541 Kopacz Kailey 0:27:43 1
49 536 Dyja Joe 0:27:44 7
50 595 Smith Mw 0:28:24 3
51 561 Cardinez Ricardo 0:28:33 2
52 591 Mulaikal Jacob 0:28:44 8
53 524 Manecke Grant 0:28:45 7
54 518 Manecke David 0:28:55 9
55 576 Hickey Reyna 0:28:55 4
56 590 Schwedel Zach 0:29:03 1
57 511 Coyle Charlie 0:29:03 8
58 564 Baluyut Ruel 0:29:50 5
59 546 Coyle Kelly 0:29:52 3
60 519 Happ Deborah 0:29:54 2
61 558 Dingmann Mike 0:29:55 3
62 579 Mathews Kiley 0:30:01 4
63 512 Shea Christopher 0:30:19 9
64 603 Wilen Eric 0:30:19 5
65 506 Saylor Brad 0:30:42 6
66 503 Millsap Andy 0:31:09 3
67 513 Dickenscheidt Craig 0:31:19 6
68 559 Saylor Peggy 0:31:24 3
69 574 Stines Jessica 0:31:28 4
70 581 Cashman Michelle 0:31:34 4
71 577 Hickey Kiernan 0:32:05 10
72 589 Pinto Geeta 0:32:07 4
73 608 Puscas Ashley 0:32:15 1
74 504 Abdoo Barb 0:33:04 4
75 534 Bell Jen 0:33:36 5
76 568 Alexander Teressa 0:33:47 5
77 522 Embry Ellen 0:33:55 6
78 563 Fernandes Ruark 0:34:24 2
79 567 Staples Shirley 0:34:24 1
80 529 Shea James 0:34:37 11
81 510 Shea Carol 0:34:42 1
82 583 Carpen Jamie 0:35:31 5
83 540 Manecke Julie 0:35:35 7
84 553 Atto Mary Ruth 0:36:20 2
85 570 Costigan Traci 0:36:35 3
86 527 Taverna Jaclyn 0:38:42 6
87 551 Happ Marissa 0:39:45 1
88 505 Barto Becca 0:39:45 2
89 520 Jones Deborah 0:40:04 2
90 578 Hickey Tim 0:41:00 7
91 530 Wojdyla Jamie 0:41:00 6
92 532 Wojdyla Jason 0:42:00 1